Prestashop modules by Endpulse Software
Bringing e-commerce to the next level

[SOLVED] uplicate product: do not update in database
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: [SOLVED] uplicate product: do not update in database  (Read 4058 times)
Marco
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 16



View Profile
« on: September 08, 2011, 01:24:49 PM »

"error, contact support"
this is the message that quickupdate shows me when I try to update after duplicating a product (and changind the reference)

please support urgent
« Last Edit: October 18, 2011, 12:51:33 PM by admin » Logged
Marco
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 16



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: September 08, 2011, 02:16:48 PM »

to help the developer: this is from my apache log:

PHP Fatal error:  Cannot access protected property Product::$id_lang in /home/mysite/public_html/admin-directory/quickupdate/database.php on line 347, referer: http://mysite.it/admin-directory/quickupdate/
Logged
admin
Administrator
Full Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 156


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: September 08, 2011, 03:02:19 PM »

Hi Marco,

Thanks for the additional info, usually your PS version is also helpful.

If you have some expertise, please edit the following line in the "youradmin/quickupdate/database.php" file (should be line 343):

FROM: "unset($productData['id_product']);"

TO: "unset($productData['id_product'], $productData['id_lang']);"

This was not tested at this point, but should solve the issue.
If you do not manage, send us an email with your website credentials so we can do it for you.

This will be marked as bug for further investigation.

Best regards.
Logged
Marco
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 16



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: September 08, 2011, 07:11:14 PM »

thank you for the fix, it works, but there are now 2 new issues:
when I duplicate the product, on the quickupdate interface allo goes well, but after apply changes to database, it returns the clone product not checked active (it was before), image of clone is absent (should be same image of cloned product ?) and fiscal regime is 0 (cloned product was 20)
Logged
Marco
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 16



View Profile
« Reply #4 on: September 17, 2011, 03:02:25 PM »

nobody answers to these issues?
without cloning "active" option, image and tax, what kind of "clone" is this?
Logged
admin
Administrator
Full Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 156


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: September 18, 2011, 11:58:59 PM »

Hi Marco,


The "duplicate product" action has a limited functionality and offers a quick way of creating a new product with the basic characteristics of the source (name, descriptions, price, quantity). It does not actually clone the product with all the elements, you need to update them manually afterwards. This was already specified in the Release notes (Quickupdate 4.0, point 6): http://prestashop.endpulse.com/forum/index.php?topic=11.0


"6. Added "Duplicate product" action - quickly duplicate any of the products in your list. Is provides a rather limited functionality, duplicating only the product features present in the list (not images & attributes)"


Moreover, regarding your previous question, the new product will not be active by default exactly because it needs to be manually edited with all the remaining elements.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Cart  

(empty)